Experimental Study of the Factor of the Survival of the Growth Plate of the Transplanted Toe Phalanx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamagata Univ.
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Makoto  Yamagata Univ, School of Med.Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20154916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIDA H  Yamagata Univ, School of Med.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40250922)
吉沢 浩  山形大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsepiphyseal transplantation / growth plate transplantation / 成長帯 / 遊離足趾骨移植
Research Abstract
We studied about some factors affecting the bone growth of nonvascularized epiphyseal transplantation in rabbits.
Toe phalanges were transplanted in the foot (in 4,9,18,27 and 36 days old age groups), in the knee joint, in subcutaneous area of the forearm.
After epiphyseal fusion, every average length of the transplanted bone of all groups was more than 90 percent of that of digital bones of nonoperated side. No statistical difference was found in the growth of transplants on the age of surgery from four to thirty-six days old groups.
The growth of the grafted bones, which were transplanted in the joint and subcutaneous area, was statistically lower than that of transplant in the foot. Also the transplanted bones in the former 2 regions could not maintain the normal shape. Because in the joint recovery of blood circulation was poor and in the subcutaneous area of the forearm longitudinal dynamic stimulation was minimum.
According to Heikel's report "the rabbit grows as much older in one day as dose man in forty days", so, we suggest that the bone of epiphyseal transplanted phalanx, in human from six months to four years, would grow sufficiently after surgery.
The growth of epiphyseal transplants needs good circulation and dynamic stimulation.