Senescence of osteocyte and dyamism of nuclear proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
CHIGIRA Masaki  School of Medicine, Gunma University, 医学部, 講師 (70143196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZAKI Tetsuya  School of Medicine, Gunma University, 医学部, 教務員 (90251115)
WATANABE Hideomi  School of Medicine, Gunma University, 医学部, 助手 (40231724)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSenescence / Nuclear Proteins / Protein-free Culture / Apoptosis / Cell Cycle / General theory / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞死 / アポトーシス / 信号伝達 / 分化
Research Abstract
In order to induce cellular senescence, complete protein-free cuture of sarcoma clone was performed. Electron-microscopic and flow-cytometric analyzes revealed that the reduction in growth was accomanied by the appearance of apoptotic cells. However, no internucleosomal fragmentation was observed. Pulse field gel electrophoresis revealed that cleavage of DNA into high-molecular-weight fragments estimated as 50 to 150 kilobase was found in the protein-free cells. Flow cytometry using Hoechst 33342 showed a direct correlation between the large DNA fragmentation and apoptosis. Inhibitor analysis suggest that the apoptosis involves a specific endogenous endonuclease.
On the other hand, theoretical analysis of bone remodeling using morphometry revealed that so-called osteoporosis is due to an adaptational process of bone. Under limited bone mass, expansion of external and internal diameters optimize bone mechanical strength calculated by area and moment inertia.