The Effects of Controlled Tensil Load on the Healing of Reconstructed Ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MUNETA Takeshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50190864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKUDA Kazuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute for Bioengineering, Associate Pro, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (70108223)
YAMAMOTO Haruyasu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Orthopaedic Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10092446)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssoft tissue / soft tissue transplantation / healing process / tensile stress / biomechanical testing / histologic investigation / ligament / reconstruction / 靭帯再建術 / 力学的刺激 / 力学的強度 / 靭帯再建手術 / 治療過程 / 靱帯再建手術
Research Abstract
This study was performed to investigate the effects of loading history on the healing process of transplanted soft tissue. First, and apparatus which exerts controlled tensile load on the bone-patellar tendon -bone (BTB) specimen in a SD rat model was developed. A cyclic load was given with a cylinder in conjunction with an air compressor. A timer determined the timing of loading by controlling the air compressor. One newton tensile load was given using a TiNi ultra-elastic spring. A frame on which a BTB specimen was installed was put under the skin in the back.
A preliminary histologic study indicated fibroblast-like cell invasion into the BTB specimen 4 weeks after transplantation. The effects of frequency of loading was investigated biomechanically 4 weeks after transplantation in this study. The study group consisted of 4 goups : normal, unloaded, 2 times per week and 3 times per day groups. A set of loading was 15 minutes ; one newton loading was given at 1 Hz.
Tensile test revealed that the linear stiffiness and maximum failure load of the 3/day loading group were statistically greater than those of the unloaded group. There was no differences of the linear stiffness and maximum failure load between the normal and 3/day loading groups.
The results of this study suggested the possibility that higer frequency of loading will prevent deterioration in structual properties of transplanted soft tissue. The apparatus has much potential in the near future that realize detailed investigation of transplanted soft tissue healing.