Human osteoprogenitor cells in ilium : Isolation and its application for femoral neck fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
DOHMAE Youichiro  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE Associate Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (80227701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIZAWA Tatuhiko  Niigata University SCHOOL OF MEDICINE Associate Prof, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90227231)
ENDO Naoto  Niigata University SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10251810)
TAKAHASHI Hideaki  Niigata University SCHOOL OF MEDICINE Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50018397)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshuman bone marrow cell / CFU-F / osteoprogenitor cell / Histomorphometry / ヒト骨髄細胞 / 骨形成能 / アルカリフォスフォターゼ
Research Abstract
Undifferntiated mesenchymal cells in bone marrow differentiate to form CFU-Fs in vitro, and some of CFU-Fs show osteoblastic features. The effect of growing and aging on the number of CFU-F harvested from ilium in human was examined. The number of ALP positive CFU-Fs was high undr 18 years of age, and gradual decline in the number was observed with aging.
Secondly, the effect of BMP-2 on the CFU-F was examined. BMP-2 affected the differentiation of osteoprogenitor cells (ALP positive CFU-F), suggesting that BMP-2 could be one of potent stimulators to differentiate osteoprogenitor cells into osteoblasts.