c-fos protein activation and functional analysis in central nervous system after transcranial magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hideki  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Department of Orthopedic Surgery, lecturer, 附属病院, 講師 (70242500)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMagnetic stimulation / c-fos protein / motor evoked potential / C-fos遺伝子 / 磁気刺激
Research Abstract
Neural activation and conducting pathways after transcranial magnetic stimulation were studied by c-fos protein analysis and evoked spinal cord and evoked compound muscle action potential (ESCP and ECMAP) analysis. c-fos protein was stained in the nucleus of pyramidal and extrapyramidal tracts, which was observed in the nucleus over the entire cerebral cortex. Therefore, transcranial magnetic stimulation was supposed to be spread not only the motor cortex but also the entire cerebral cortex.
To obtain the optimal conditions of the transcranial magnetic stimulation in cats. ECMAP and ESCP in response to transcranial magnetic stimulation, and magnetic and electric field were analyzed in cats with and without permalloy shield.
Ten adult cats were anesthetized with ketamine and subjected to transcranial magnetic stimulation with an 8 figure magnetic coil under a shield of permalloy that had variable windows open to the cortical motor area.Firstly, ECMAP and ESCP were recorded with an 8 figur … More e coil under no permalloy shield or under various windows of permalloy shield. Secondly, because magnetic field shield, or permalloy, altered the size and homogeneity of the magnetic field, magnetic and electric fields under magnetic coil were studied with and without permalloy.
The maximum amplitude of ECMAP was recorded when the coil was placed on-catユs cranium at an angle of 90 degrees with and without a permalloy shield with a 5x5 cm window. Thresholds of ECMAP and ESCP were lower under a permalloy shield with a 5x5 cm window than without a permalloy. Strength of magnetic and electric field were highest at the brain stem area. Thus, large induced electric field directed caudally elicited ECMAP and ESCP effectively at a coil angle of 90 degrees with a 5x5 cm window permalloy.
Transcranial magnetic stimulation revealed diffuse c-fos protein activity of the nucleus in the motor cortex, diffuse cerebral cortex, and brain stem. Modified electric field conceivably stimulated centrifugal pathways at the vicinity of the brain atem and entire cerebral cortex. Less