Study of appropriate momentum to prevent disuse muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HAIDA Nobuhide  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00135089)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMuscle atrophy / Physical exercise / Cross sectional area / Ca^<++>-activated neutral protease / Lysosomal enzyme / Neuro muscular junction / 組織化学 / 神経筋接合部 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 若年性筋萎縮 / アリジン・オレンジ染色 / 運動療法
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to determine the ameliorative effect of physical exercise program on histological and biochemical alterations of rat soleus muscle by hind limb suspension. Weight bearing, isotonic and isometric contraction were carried out for the purpose of preventing the muscle atrophy on the hind limb suspended rats. Cross sectional area of muscle fiber in weight bearing during suspended period was most decreased. but no atrophy was showed in the muscle of isometric contraction. Frequency of macrophage was appeared extently in muscle of weight bearing and isometric contraction, however that was remarkably much in isotonic contraction. Also even regressive changes of the neuro muscular junctions are trifling in isometric contraction. Therefore it is thought that isometric contraction is optimum as a methed of the prevention of atrophy.