Project/Area Number |
06671460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kochi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi Kochi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90035709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZOBUCHI Hiroo Kochi Medical School, Research Associates, 医学部, 助手 (20219661)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Porosity / Titanium fiber metal / Biomaterial / Spine fusion / Animal study / Bone ingrowth / Mechanical characteristics / チタン線維金属 |
Research Abstract |
For use the titanium fiber metal implant (TFMI) as spine fusion material, we have been researched mechanical chalacteristics and implant's ability of bone ingrowth. In this study we compared two types of TFMI,50% and 60% porosity, by compression tests and implantation to canine lumbar spine models. Young's ratio of 60% porosity TFMI and 50% porosity TFMI were 600,1100MPa respectively under 2000N loading. Yield strengths was 1500N,either. Compairing to human bone, 60% porosity TFMI had similar to iliac bone mechanical properties. After 3 and 6 months from implantation to canine model, 13 dogs were harvested to histological analysis and push out tests. Bone ingrowth into 60% pore materials was greater than 50% porosity materials, espicially at 6months. Push out test revealed both implants have a same mechanical bone bonding ability. In conclusion, 60% porosity TFMI has similar biomechanical properties to human iriac bone block. It has enough mechanical strength for human spine operation and has a good bone bonding ability. This materials are useful as a low elasticity materials in human spine fusion.