Abnormalities of the blood vessels feeding the femoral head liable to osteonecrosis in spontaneously hypertensive rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Toru  Nagasaki University. School of Medicine. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00108284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Katsuro  Nagasaki University. School of Medicine. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60039542)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpontaneously hypertensive rats / Osteonecrosis of the femoral heads / Blood vessels feeding the femoral heads / Vascular casts / Lateral epiphyseal vessels / Vascular obstruction / 立体的微細構造 / 機械的圧迫 / Avascular necrosis / Femoral head / Spontaneously hypertensive rats / Vascular casts / Scanning electron microscope
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the cause of osteonecrosis of the femoral head in spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRs), which resembles the osteonecrosis of Perthes'disease, we investigated the development of the blood vessels forming the epiphyseal nucleus of the rat femoral heads, and the abnormalities of the blood vessels feeding the femoral heads of SHRs. The vascular casts of the proximal femur were observed using both an optical and a scanning electron microscopy (SEM). In the growing rats at the age of 5 weeks, the lateral epiphyseal vessela (LEVs) budded out from the arch of the blood vessels on the femoral neck. During the period of 9-15 weeks after birth, when osteonecrosis of the femoral heads in SHRs occurred frequently, LEVs, which were the main feeding vessels, entered from the lateral of the femoral heads. Anastomosing branches of LEVs between the epiphysis and the femoral neck were scarce even in the femoral heads showing normal ossification. It seemed that the development of LEVs did not proceed normally in this period. Furthermore, remarkable segmental stenosis and the obstruction of LEVs were often recognized near the lateral of the femoral heads.
These results suggested that LEVs in growing SHRs have the vascular structure that could cause an interruption of the blood supply to the femoral heads.