Fundamental Approach to Gene Therapy for Osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Katsuro  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (00244046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTSURU Akira  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (00233198)
IWASAKI Katsuro  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60039542)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGene Therapy / Arthritis / Articular Cartilage / Transformong growth factor / Signal Transduction / gene therapy / arthritis / TGF-β / トランスホ-ミンググロースファクター / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
Transforming growth factor (TGF-b) has been found to be a powerful multipotential regulator of the cellular activity of chondrocytes, and it is assumed to play a role in the repair of cartilage tissue. Delivery of TGT-b to the articular space by gene transfer offers a potential therapeutic modality. To determine the feasibility of using rat as a gene transfer system, intraarticular injections of the rat knee were performed. The pSV-b Galactosidase vector was injected intraarticulaly using lipofectin to ascertain whether gene delivery was possible with this approach. Synovial membrane and cartilage tissue were examined for lac-z expression histologically. High efficiency expression was observed in these tissues. And transgene expression could still be detected after 14 days.
We also examined the signal transduction of TGF-b in chondrocytes and found that it was different from the other cells. TGF-b upregulated the induction of c-fos gene in chondrocytes. We are now determing the response element of c-fos gene for TGF-b by using a CAT assay method.
Although, the delivery of TGF-b has not been successful, these results suggest the feasibility of gene therapy for osteoarthritis.