Experimental study for fixation of prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara medical university
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Yoshinori  MEDICAL,NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (40094578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOHI Yoshiko  MEDICAL,NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (50155628)
MII Yoshio  MEDICAL,NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (70145845)
OHGUSHI Hajime  MEDICAL,NARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (80213669)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshydroxyapatite / porous alumina ceramics / osteogenesis / bone marrow cell / 生化学的研究
Research Abstract
Alumina ceramic (Al) has good biocompatibility and high mechanical strength and has been used for total joint replacements. However, it does not bond to bone tissue resulting in complications such as loosening. Hydroxyapatite ceramic (HA) is a bioactive material having bone-bonding properties, and so we developed HA coated porous alumina ceramic (HA/Al) having bioactive properties. In this study, we compared the osteogenic response in porous Al and HA/Al. The osteogenic stimulus was derived from bone marrow cells. Both ceramics alone and combined with rat bone marrow cells were implanted subcutaneously in the back of syngeneic rats and harvested 4 and 8 weeks after implantation. The ceramics (Al and HA/Al) without marrow did not show any bone formation, however, when combined with marrow cells, they showed bone formation. The bone formation in HA/Al began directly on the ceramic surface, whereas the bone formation in Al began away from the ceramic surface and fibrous tissue interposition was seen between the de novo bone and its surface. Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity and bone specific bone gla protein (BGP) content in HA/Al with marrow were both about 3 times higher than in Al with marrow. These results indicate that HA/Al has excellent osteoconductive properties and that a composite of marrow and HA/Al is a clinically applicable osteogenic biomaterial.