Project/Area Number |
06671475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | School of Medicine, Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Megumi Iwate Medical Univ.Dept.of Orthop.Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60048395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SISIDO Hiroshi Iwate Medical Univ.Dept.of Orthop.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50206091)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Developmental dysplasia of the hip / Lorenz Method / Long term study / Corrective surgery / degenerative Osteoarthritis / Clinical Results / Radiological results / factor of deterioration / 保存療法 / 遠隔成績 |
Research Abstract |
Thirty patients and 41 hips DDH were treated by Lorenz's method from 1938 until 1952. These patients were followed up by Igari et al.in 1957, by Kuboya in 1977 concerning the affected side (second examination), and by Honda et al.in 1983 concerning the unaffected side. These patients who were in their late 40's or in their 50's were investigated again in the present study. (Materials and Methods) There were 30 patients with 41 hip joints in this series. There were 4 male Patients with 4 joints and 26 female patients with 37 joints. The average age at last examination was 48.1 years. (Summary) 1. Thirty patients with 41 hip joints who had received conservative therapy for DDH more than 41 years before were investigated. 2. The Clinical evaluation of the patients who had a CE angle of less than 10 degrees was worse for patients who were in their middle thirties or older. These results indicated that the hip joint having a CE angle of less than 10 degrees in the adult must undergo additional corrective surgery for improvement of this angle. 3.The clinical evaluation of the patients who were reduced at age 2 years or older was worse for those in their middle thirties or older.