A study on response to mechanical stress in human chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine, Deparyment of Orthopedic surgery
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Yasuo  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00052994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Ikuho  Juntendo University School of Medicine,, 医学部・大学院
奥村 康  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50009700)
広瀬 友彦  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (20181208)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsintegrin / chondrocyte / extracellular matrix / フィブロネクチン / 接着分子 / 機械的ストレス / 分子生物学 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / サイトカイン / 接着因子
Research Abstract
Adhesion molecules of the integrin family, including very late activation antigens (VLA), have been implicated in various cellular functions. In this study, we investigated the contribution of integrin-mediated interaction with ECM proteins to the cytokine gene expression and the response to the shear stress in human chondrocytes
Human articular chondrocytes expressed VLA-1, -2, -3 and -5 on the cell surface, and could adhere to various ECM proteins, especially to fibronectin (FN). Furthermore, the production of GM-CSF and IL.-6 was potently induced by culturing chondrocytes on immobilized FN.This stimulative effect of FN was completely inhibited by an anti-integrin alpha 5 chain mAb, as well as by anti-integrin beta 1 chain mAbs.
Application of shear stress to articular chondrocytes resulted in the up regulation of IL-6 ICAM-1 mRNA, and down regulation of VCAM-l.
These results indicate an important role of the adhesion molecule in regulating inflammatory cytokine production and response to the mechanical stress by human articular chondrocytes.