Localization of mRNA of procollagen type I in supraspinatus tendons of incomplete- thickness tears by in situ hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hiroaki  Tokai University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40051388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tomotaka  Tokai University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistan, 医学部, 助手 (90227794)
HAMADA Kazutoshi  Tokai University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistan, 医学部, 講師 (30129605)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRotator cuff tear / Tendon healing / In situ hybridization / Collagen type I / Procollagen alpha type I / In situ hybridzation / コラーゲンタイプI
Research Abstract
Objective
Incomplete-thickness tears of the rotator cuff are painful conditions which are commonly seen in those aged over 40 and often mistaken for the 'frozen shoulder'. In order to determine the theoretical basis for treatment options, conservative or surgical, the healing capacity of incomplete-thickness tears was examined by detecting mRNAs of procollagen * 1 type I in the partially torn tendons.
Materials and Methods
Ten torn supraspinatus tendons were obtained during operation which were 3 bursal-side, 3 intratendinous and 4 joint-side tears. These specimens were fixed in 10% buffered formalin and embedded in paraffin. The digoxigenin-labeled oligonucleotide probe (22 mer), which was specific to human procollagen alpha 1 type I mRNA, was used in our in situ hybridization protocols.
Results
The signals of procollagen alpha 1 type I mRNA were detected in the tenocytes and undifferentiated mesenchymal cells of or in the vicinity of the stumps of the torn supraspinatus tendons, but not in the fibroblasts of the subacromial bursa. They were scarcely observed in the specimens without apparent trauma.
Conclusions
Signals were detected in 8 cases out of 10 incomplete-thickness cuff tears. Even in the long-standing tears, the signals were detected. An intratendinous tearing is considered to exteed both proximally and distally. Spontaneous tendon healing is unlikely in incomplete-thickness cuff tears. An additinal study is contemplated to quantitate mRNA in order to be more objective.