Healing process of torn rotator cuff tendon of chicken-Gene expression of types l and procollagens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTOKAI University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Kazutoshi  Tokai University, Dept. of Orthopaedics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30129605)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRotator Cuff Tear / Healing Process / Gene Expression / Collagen / In Situ Hybridization / Tendon / 遺伝子発現 / in situ hybridization / procollagen mRNA / chicken / rotatorcuff tear
Research Abstract
To determine the healing potential and healing process of torn rotator cuff tendons, in situ hybridization was used to localize cells containing procollagen alpha 1 type l and type III messenger RNA (mRNA). Materials and Methods
For determining the specificity and sensitivity of probes, Achilles tendons including skin were taken from four 20-day fetal chicken. Under intravenous anesthesis, complete-thickness and incomplete-thickness tears, which were bursal-side and joint-side tears, were made by cutting the tendons of profund pectoralis of four mature female chicken. The opposite shoulders were used as comparison. They were sacrificed 1, 2 and 4weeks follo wing operations. The specimens were fixed in 10% buffer ed formalin and embedded in paraffin.
Two probes (C11 and C13) were designed to visualize chicken procollagen alpha 1 type l and III mRNA, respectively. These probes were labeled with digoxigenin and used as an in situ marker. As C13 probe did not detect signals of procollagen alpha 1 type III mRNA clearly, this study was dons only by using C11 probe for detecting procollagen alpha 1 type l mRNA.
The labeled cells were mainly composed of the tenocytes and undifferentiated mesenchymal cells. In complete-thickness tears, the number of labeled cells at the proximal tendon stumps of specimens was more abundant at 2 weeks than that at 4 weeks follo wing injuries. The labeled cells at the margins of the tears were detected in the bursal-side and joint-side tears.
In the near future, the quantification of mRNA of procollagens should be performed for comparison and design of new probe for procollagen alpha 1 type III mRNA will be needed.