Experimental study on allograft with beta-TCP in revision THA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yoshitsugu  Jikei University School of Medicine, Dept.of Orthopaedics, Associate Professer., 医学部, 助教授 (80056788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Shigeru  Jikei University School of Medicine, Dept.of Orthopaedics, Senior surgeon, 医学部, 助手 (00239633)
ROPPONGI Satoshi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Dept.of Orthopaedics, Senior surgeon, 医学部, 助手 (30201130)
SUGIYAMA Hajime  Jikei University School of Medicine, Dept.of Orthopaedics, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40196770)
KANAO Yutaka  Jikei University School of Medicine, Dept.of Orthopaedics, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00169541)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAllograft / Bone Graft / beta-Tricalcium Phosphate / Bone Remodelling / New Bone Formation / Bone Stock / 同種骨移植 / 骨伝導 / bone stock / β-TCP / THA
Research Abstract
In the revision surgery of total hip prostheses, the lack of bone stoch is one of the serious problems, Recently, big allograft is often used to replace the big cavity in the acetabular part after removal of the protheses. However, the collapse tends to be seen in the allograft above the acetabular 4 or 5 years after revision surgery. To prevent this collapse in the allograft, beta-Tricalcium phosphate (beta-TCP) were used in it, because the beta-TCP is an excellent , aterial which introduces early bone formation while, during bone remodeling prosess, itself gradually degradates and is finelly replaced by new bone. Columner allografts (5cm*4cm) were taken in the condyle of the femur of the Newzealand rabbit, and it was kept in -80゚C as the donor. And next, same size hole were made in the condyle of the bilateral femur of white rabbits, and then the same size solumner allograft was inserted in the hole, as the control group and the allograft in which beta-TCP were packed in the center (phi1.6mm) as beta-TCP group.4&10weeks after surgery, animals were harvested and the speciments were investigated in new bone formation. In 10 weeks tremendous new bone formation were found in beta-TCP group. beta-TCP is really useful for new bone formation in the allograft in revision THA.