Examination for bone remodelling and bone metabolic factor of ROD by hard tissue study and microscopic study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
ITOH Tatsuo (1995)  Tokyo Women's Medical College, professor, 医学部, 教授 (50111422)
加藤 義治 (1994)  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00143850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Kanjun  Tokyo Women's Medical College, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50231288)
TAKAISHI Masashi  Tokyo Women's Medical College, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80179407)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHistomorphometry / Image Analyzer / Chronic Rena failure / Hemodialysis / Secondary Hyperparathyroidism / Renalosteodystrophy / Osteitis Fibrosa / Bone Remodeling / 自動化 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
We have invented a new bone histomorphometric method for measuring the iliac bones from patients who suffer from chronic renal failure and receive hemodialysis. We used an image analyzer (Luzex F : NIRECO Japan) in order to measure the bone histomorphometric parameters automatically. The purpose of this study is to study remodeling in iliac bones from renalosteodystrophic patients. We have been able to measure static parameters automatically ; tissue volume (TV), bone volume (BV), osteoid volume (OV), Bone Surface (BS), Osteoid Surface (OS), etc. We can't do tetracycline labeling parameters and aluminum stain ones. This new method makes measuring bone histomorphometry easy, accurate and fast. Renal osteodystrophy is into classified four categories : osteitis fibrosa, osteomalacia, aplastic bone and mixed. Our data have been demonstrated almost same figures and classified into the same categories ; therefore, the accuracy and specificity of our new method has been proved. Moreover, we have had new findings about specimens in osteitis fibrosa, and we classified osteitis fibrosa into three types -mild, moderate and severe- by the volume of fibrous tissues and the rate of tetracycline labeling.It's feasible that we can decide the necessity of parathyroidectomy according to these new criteria of severity.