Effect of mechanical stress loaded on the chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kanji  Kinki University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50201744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Shigetoshi  Kinki University School of Medicine, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Associat, 医学部, 助手 (40258033)
松村 文典  近畿大学, 医学部, 助手 (00248014)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordschondrocytes / mechanical stress / protein kinase C / osteoarthritis / 関節軟骨 / メカニカルストレス / 変形性関節症
Research Abstract
Although osteoarthritis is one of the popular pathway of joint deterioration results from the mechanical stress loaded on the joint tisse, the underlying mechanism has not been clarified. To elucidate this problem, we introduced Flexercell Strain Unit which enable us to load cyclic tensile stretch on the chondrocytes and investigated the alteration of chondrocytes metabolisms. Cyclic tensile stretch caused morphological change of chondrocytes and enhanced glycosaminoglycan and keratan sulfate release. DNA synthesis was significantly enhanced. On the other hand, cyclic tensile stretch clearly reduced proteoglycan synthesis and inhibitors of protein kinase C reversed stretch-induced inhibition of proteoglycan synthesis. Furthermore, pretreatment of phorbol ester abolished stress-mediated inhibition of proteoglycan synthesis. These data indicate the involvement of protein kinase C in the signal transduction of the mechanical stress loaded on the articular chondrocytes.