Investigation of nitric oxide for pain transmission mechanism at spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigeyuki  Univ.Tsukuba., Inst.Clin.Med., Assist P., 臨床医学系, 講師 (20186935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Toshiaki  Univ.Tsukuba., Inst.Clin.Med., Assist P., 臨床医学系, 講師 (50156048)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  Univ.Tsukuba., Inst.Clin.Med., Assist P., 臨床医学系, 講師 (60220274)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsnitric oxide / nitric-oxide synthase / spinal cord / Rat / pain / L-NAME / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 一酸化窒素合成酵素(NOS) / 脊髄血流量 / レーザードップラー組織血流計 / フォルマリン / NADPH diaphorase
Research Abstract
We investigated the formalin pain induced development of nitric oxide synthase containing neuron at same side spinal cord. It is not clear whether does pain induce nitric oxide at the spinal cord by lower leg pain.
Twenty four rats were used for this study. The rat was anesthetized by pentobarbitol intraperitonealy. Then ventilated artificially through the theoacheostomy using muscle relaxant. Femoral vein and artery was cannulated by P-10 catheter for blood pressure monitoring, blood gas analysis and drug administration.
Thoracic spin (Th 10-12) was laminectomized and nitric oxide electrode was inserted to spinal canal for nitric oxide measurement. SNP was administered intravenously for confirm electrode function. Lower leg was pinched by pean for 5 seconds. The response of nitric oxide production was recorded by pen recorder with arterial pressure. Three times trial was performed for measurement. The nitric oxide response was slightly decreased then recovered to baseline.
Then nitric oxide synthase blocker L-NAME (0.3,3,30mg/kg) was infused. The same procedure was performed. L-NAME depressed nitric oxide production by electrode. The pain induced blood pressure response was maintained with the same response of nitric oxide production by electrode.