Studies on the effects of alpha-agonist and Ca antagonist for maintaining cerebral blood flow after cardiopulmonary resuscitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGifu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IIDA Hiroki  Gifu University School of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30159561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOHI Shuji  Gifu University School of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Ca, 医学部, 教授 (40155627)
UEDA Norio  Gifu University School of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Ca, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20223464)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsresuscitation / cerebral perfusion / pial vessel / brain protection / alpha-2 agonist / α2作動薬 / α2作用薬
Research Abstract
Brain protection during and after CPR (cardiopulmonary resuscitation) is one of the critical problems. Maintaining of the cerebral perfusion might be important to protect the brain damage. Recent reports have demonstrated that dexmedetomidine improves neurologic outcomes from ischemia. The aim of this study was to clarify whether the administration of dexmedetomidine during CPR resulted in improved cerebral perfusion.
(1) To determine the direct effects of dexmedetomidine on normal cerebral vessels.
Using cranial window method, we measured the diameters of pial arterioles and venules following the topical administration of dexmedetomidine. Dexmedetomidine constricted both pial arterioles and venules in dose-dependent manner.
(2) To determine the effect of dexmedetomidine for maintaining the cerebral perfusion.
Using cranial window method, we measured the diameter of pial arterioles and venules after CPR with or without dexmedetomidine. The addition of dexmedetomidine did not demonstrated the apparent improvement of cerebral perfusion fro point of the changes of diameters of cerebral bessels. However, dexmedetomidine reduced the incidence of serious dysrhythmia after CPR.
In conclusion, we could not clarify the conclusive evidence that dexmedetomidine could improve cerebral perfusion after CPR.However, the stability of hemodynamics by the addition of dexmedetomidine might contribute to improved outcome after CPR.