Quantitative analysis of cytokine mRNA expression in peripheral blood mononuclear cells during anesthesia and surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIGUTI Shogo  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor., 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (70179836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Kinya  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Lecture, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (30271117)
SHIBUTA Kenji  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Lecture, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (70253531)
NAKASHIMA Hideaki  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Kyushu University, Lecture, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (20253528)
井上 裕  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (90203249)
有永 信哉  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (70151181)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCytokine / mRNA expression / Quantitative analysis / Anesthesia / Surgery / 手術侵襲 / mRNA / 単核球 / 定量的測定
Research Abstract
(1) Serum concentration of cytokines during surgery :
The mean value of serum IL-6 level began to significantly increased within the 1st hour from the beginning of the operation (initial skin incision) , revealing a peak on the operative day and thereafter declining to preoperative levels by postoperative day
2. The extent of its increase was correlated to the severity of the surgery as expressed with operating time and blood loss during the operation. The serum concentration of either TNF or IL-1, however, was below the detection level (10pg/ml) in all the patients. These findings had prompted us to quantitate the mRNA of these cytokines.
(2) Establishment of quantitative assay for Cytokine mRNA expression :
A semi-quantitative assay for measuring cytokine mRNA expression was deviced by utilizing a RT-PCR method. Briefly, PCR reaction mixture of both PBMN sammples and internal control (GAPDH) was electrophoresed in agarose Each band was cut out from the gel and radioactivity was measured by Liquid scintillation counting and thus the ratio of cytokine/GAPDH mRNA expression was calculated.
(3) Chronological change of Cytokine mRNA expression during Surgery :
The quantitative analysis of cytokine mRNA expression in peripheral blood mononuclear cells revealed that the mRNA expression levels of both TNFalpha and IL-1beta significantly increased after surgery as compared to the levels before surgery, while the mRNA expression levels of IL-1alpha did not. These findings suggest that the quantitative analysis of cytokine mRNA expression in peripheral blood mononuclear cells may provide an usefull information on analyzing the cytokine activation during and after surgery as well as the effects of anesthesia.