Effects of halothane, an inhalational anesthetics, on endothelium-dependent hyperpolarization in canine coronary arteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Mikio  Saga Medical School, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80159061)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEDHF / halothane / gap-junction / inhalation anesthetics / endothelium / coronary artery / NO / bradykinin / EDHF(内皮由来過分極因子) / 血管平滑筋 / P-450 / K-チャンネル / アラキドン酸 / 冠(状)動脈 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 内皮依存性過分極反応 / ハロセン / NO
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to determine whether or not halothane, an inhalation al anesthetic, which could inhibit electrical coupling between endothelium and smooth muscle through gap junction, could inhibit endothelium-dependent hyperpolarization of vascular smooth muscle in caninecoronary arteries. The membrane potential of smooth muscle cells was measured by glass capillary microelectrodes. In the presence of in domethacin and N^G-nitro-L-arginine (NLA), the resting membrane potential wasabout-50 mV,and was not affected by treatment with perindoprilat, an angiotensin converting enzyme in hibitor. In the presence of both in domethacin and NLA,bradykinin evoked transient and concentration-dependent hyperpolarizations only in tissues with endothelium, which were augmented by perindoprilat. Halothane did not inhibit membrane hyperpolarization to bradykinin. In higher concentration (10^<-4> M), halothane and heptanol (another inhalational an esthetic) caused depolarization of the membrane, but did not inhibit hyperpolarization to bradykinin. The present findings indicate that endothelium-dependent hyperpolarization in smooth muscle cells does not result from an electrical communication between the endothelium and the underlying smooth muscles, and suggest the existence of endothelium-derived hyperpolarizing factor EDHF.