Assessment of splanchnic oxygen transport during shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YSHIOKA Masami  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Assisstant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10230690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Masato  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Assisstant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20260797)
NAKAGAWA Miho  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Assisstant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00244583)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsShock / Oxygen transport / Splanchnic organs / 腹部臓器
Research Abstract
Vulnerability in individual organs under ischemic stress can be assessed by critical oxygen extraction (critical O_2ER). We measured critical O_ER in the whole-body, total splanchnic organs, liver and gut using a biphasic regression model of the oxygen delivery-consumption relationship in 7 dogs subjected to hemorrhagic stress. The difference in critical O_2ER between the whole-body and total splanchnic organs was not significant, while hepatic critical O_2ER was significantly larger than that of the gut, 90% and 66%, respectively. This finding indicated that the liver functions well under ischemic conditions due to its excellent ability to extract oxygen. The anatomical character of the sinusoid and the microcirculatory improving effect of isoflurane may affect the ability of oxygen extraction of the liver. The critical threshold of hepatic venous oxygen saturation as a marker of hepatic oxygen imbalance was considered to the below 10%