| Project/Area Number |
06671550
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Dokkyo University, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Yoshito DOKKYO UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10134701)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Isao DOKKYO UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80049808)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Chronic pain / Spinal cord / NMDA receptor / Nitroglycerin / Prostaglandin E1 / Magnesium ion / Formalin test / 痛覚過敏 / プロスタグランディンE1 / 一酸化窒素 |
| Research Abstract |
In rats with chronically inplanted intrathecal catheteres, the effect of intrathecal drugs which could have influences on the pain threshold was investigated by various pain measures. In other groups of rats, the effect of artificially produced inflammation in the tail joint by innoculation of carrageenan and kaolin on the pain thraeshold was also investigated. For the pain analysis, hot plate test, paw pressure test, formalin test or allodynia test was applied. 1) Prostaglandin E1, apro-inflammatory substance and nitroglycerin which releases nitric oxide (NO) in the cells were administered intrathecally. Both drugs produced similar dose-dependent hyperalgesia in the formalin test. this hyperalgesia was antagonized by NMDA receptor antagonist suggesting the involvement of NMDA receptor-NO activation. 2) Magnesium ion, which blocks NMDA receptor channel, administered intrathecally exerted antinociceptive effect in the formalin test. 3) Inflammation of the tail joint induced by carrageen and kaolin injection causes hyperalgesia of paws. This hyperalgesia was enhanced by intrathecal injection of interleukin-1beta.