Mechanism of natriuretic diuresis induced by natriuretic peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Fumio  Kitasato University, Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00092015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Masayasu  Kitasato University, Anesthesiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50222724)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVentricular natriuretic peptide / Eel / BNP / Renal function / Cardiac function / ANP / Dog / 心機能
Research Abstract
Ventricular natriuretic peptide (VNP), a possibly new type of natriuretic peptide with an extended C-terminal tail, has been isolated from eel cardiac ventricles. We investigated the effects of eel VNP on the kidney and cardiovascular system and compared these results with those of mammalian peptides in dogs. Eel VNP,human (dog) ANP,human and dog BNP were infused into the renal artery at non-hypotensive doses. All peptides produced similar diuresis and natriuresis. However, cardiac output and left and right ventricular stroke work were decreased by BNPs, but ANP and eel VNP did not change these parameters. Systemic vascular resistance was increased by BNPs, but unaffected by other peptides.
These results show that eel VNP has renal effects similar to ANP and BNP,whereas it elicits responses in the heart different from those of BNPs in anesthetized dog. This study suggests that eel VNP is a new ventricular natriuretic peptide and a different peptide from BNPs.