Managements of anesthesia and solution for autologous transfusion
Project/Area Number |
06671552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBORI Masao Showa Univ., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80195833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOYAMADA Akiyoshi Showa Univ., prof., 医学部, 教授 (60053831)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Hemodilution / Isoflurane / Halothan / Tri-nitroglycerin / Hypotention / Anesthesia / 自己血輸血 / 低血圧麻酔 / 冠血流量 / 麻酔深度 / 心筋血流 / 水素ガスクリアランス法 |
Research Abstract |
The effects of isoflurane concentration on the respirocirulatory system, the organ blood flow and oxygen tension of the left ventricular myocardium (pm02) were studied. The organ blood flow was measured in the renal cortex (RCBF), renal medulla (RMBF), liver (LBF) and muscle (MBF) by hydrogen clearance method and coronary blood flow (CBF) by electromagnetic flow probe. In our results, the organ blood flow decreased sygnificantly as compared to the control values according to the depth of anesthesia in both normal group and hemodilution group. RCBF, RMBF, MBF, CBF and Pm02 decreased more markedly in hemodilution group in which circulatory system and the organ blood flow were depressed more markedly according to the depth of anesthesia. We divided subjects under halothane anesthesia into the normal group and hemodilutional group. In both groups, control values of respiratory and circulatory parameters and coronary blood flow (CBF) were measured. We repeated these measurements after subjects had beed anesthtized by two different methods : halothane hypotensive anesthesia and trinitroglycerine hypotensive anesthesia. Differing from these findings, under trinitroglycerine hypotensive anesthesia no differrence from the control values was observed in CBF in normal group, while in hemodilutional group CBF decreased significantly from the control value. It was indicated from our results that the increse in coronary blood flow induced by trinitroglycerine becomes obscure under hemodilutional state.