Effects of Adenosine on Cardiac Performance in Hemorrhagic Shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YAHAGI Mayumi  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20211617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Eiichi  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40193552)
OKADA Kazuo  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30082093)
高崎 正人  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (50197084)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAdenosine / Hemorrhagic / Coronary Vascular Resistance / Myocardial Energy Level / 心筋内エネルギーレベル
Research Abstract
We tried to determine the beneficial effects of adenosine infusion hemodynamics during and after hemorrhagic shock. 1.METHODS Eighteen mongrel dogs were anesthetized and bled to mean arterial blood pressure of 35-40 mmHg for 60 min. Infusion of saline (group S : n=6) or adenosine (200 mu g/kg/min for group A1 : n=6, and 400 mu g/kg/min for group A2 : n=6) was started at the same time of bleeding. After 60 min of shock, drug infusion was stopped and dogs were resuscitated with shed blood administration. Hemodynamic parameters and coronary blood flow were measured before bleeding (control), after 60 min of Shock, and 30 and 60 min after resuscitation. After the final measurement, the left ventricles were removed, and concentrations of high-energy phosphates were measured. 2.RESULTS (1) After 60 min of shock, coronary blood flow was increased as compared with control in group A2, while it was significantly decreased in group S and A1. And coronary vascular resistance was lower and pulmonary artery pressure was higher in group A2 than S and A1. After resuscitation, any parameters showed significant difference among the 3 groups. (2) Myocardial energy charge and adenine nucleotide levels showed no difference among the 3 groups. 3.CONCLUSIONS (1) A relatively high dose of adenosine infusion during hemorrhagic shock increased coronary blood flow by decreasing coronary vascular resistance. it suggests that the coronary reserve is still preserved in the presence of hemorrhagic shock.(2) Adenosine did not improve or impair cardiac function and myocardial energy balance during hemorrhagic shock.