Project/Area Number |
06671566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Shun Akita University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10178410)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Nitric Oxide (NO) / Nitric Oxide Synthase (NOS) / Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH) / ヒト前立腺 / ヒト膀胱 |
Research Abstract |
Activity of NOS (Nitric Oxide Synthase) in human prostatic adenoma We measured the NOS (Nitric Oxide Synthase) activity in human prostatic adenoma using the arginine-citrullin conversion. The amount of ^3H-citrullin generated from ^3H-arginine by the action of NOS was measured. Human adenoma specimens were obtained from both the normal and BPH (Benign Prostatic Hypertrophy) patient groups and the differences in results between two groups were discussed. Both the supernatant and pellet fraction of the specimen extract were evaluated. Also the NOS isoforms were investigated with regard to the calmodulin dependency. 1.Two types of NOS activities were detected in human adenoma ; soluble NOS (calmodulin-dependent) and endothelial NOS (calmodulin-independent) 2.In normal group, there is no change in the activity of both soluble and endothelial NOS.The endothelial NOS activity was decreased significantly in BPH group. Changes in NOS activity may affect the prostatic urethral contractility. NO may play a role in BPH symptoms. Detection of NOS from human adenoma by western blotting Based on the amino acid sequence of isoforms of NOS,we synthesized several NOS peptides. And anti-NOS peptide antibody sera were obtained from immunized rabbits. Using these antisera, we performed western blotting of specimen extract. However, no antisera showed specificity for a putative NOS protein. Thus the trial of western blotting was unsuccessful.