Protection of Spermatogenetic damage induced by anti-cancer drug using LH-RH agonist.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Hitoshi  Inst.of Clinic.Med., University of Tsukuba Assistant prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (00197287)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSpermatogenesis / Spermatogenetic impairment / Anti-cancer drug / Doxorubicin / LH-RH agonist / Leuprorelin / Johnsen's score / Image cytometry / 化学療法 / 精巣 / LH-RH analogue / adriamycin / 人参養栄湯 / ラット / LH-RH analcaue
Research Abstract
INTRODUCTION AND OBJECTIVES : Spermatogenetic disorder in male patients after successful anticancer chemotherapy is one of important issues. Endocrinological suppression of germ cell division could protect spermatogenesis from anticancer drugs. In this study, LH-RH agonist (Leuprorelin) were used and evaluated its protective effect on spermatogenetic damage induced doxorubicin.
METHODS : SD strain malerats were divided into four groups. 1) control group, 2) LH-RH agonist (subcutaneous injections, total dose 9mg/kg) administered group, 3) doxorubicin (intraperitoneal injections, total dose 7.5mg/kg) administered group and 4) LH-RH agonist (subcutaneous injections, total dose 9mg/kg) and doxorubicin (intraperitoneal injections, total dose 7.5mg/kg)administered group. Evaluation was made by measuring body and testicular weights, counting the Johnsen's score, and DNA image analysis : DNA content measurement (%1C,%2C,%4C) by image cytometry.
RESULTS : In the group administtered adriamycin, the testicular weigth was 1.5<plus-minus>0.2mg, the Johnsen's score was 4.4<plus-minus>1.2, and image analysis revealed %1C : 33.8<plus-minus>9.2, %2C : 43.9<plus-minus>16.3 and %4C : 5.0<plus-minus>4.4 respectively. In both LH-RH agonist and adriamycin administered group, the testicular weight was 1.3<plus-minus>0.2mg, the Johnsen's score was 5.9<plus-minus>1.6, and image analysis disclosed %1C : 46.9<plus-minus>15.0, %2C : 28.4<plus-minus>13.3 and %4C : 8.8<plus-min
CONCLUSIONS : Significant prophylactic effect was demonstrated on Johnson's score (p<0.05) and by image analysis ; %1C (p<0.005), %2C (p<0.005) and %4C (p<0.05). Based on these results, it is concluded that LH-RH agonist could protect spermatogenesis from the damage induced by doxorubicin.