A study on invasive, or metastatic potential of bladder cancer using a new or thotopic animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Shuji  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Med., Dept.of Urology, Assistant Prof., 医学部(病), 講師 (90186015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSAWA Ritsu  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Med., Dept.of Urology, Assistant, 医学部(病), 助手 (90251305)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBladder cancer / invasion / metastasis / 正所性移植 / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
We have established a new in vivo model for studying invasion and metastasis of bladder cancer.The animal model system consisted of a rat bladder transplanted in the retroperitoneum of a nude mouse and connected with a subcutaneous reservoir.The cells we used were rat bladder carcinoma cell lines (LMC19, MYU3L), murine bladder carcinoma cell line (MBT-2), and human transitional cell carcinoma cell lines (SK-S,SK-I). The human cell lines (SK-S,SK-I) were newly establishied from patients with bladder tumor and renal pelvic tumor.In vivo study, SK-S cells formed superficial tumors.MBT-2, MYU3L,and SK-I tumors were invasive, but non-metastatic ones.LMC19 tumors were invasive and metastatic ones.
Overexpression of MMP-2 into MYU3L cells transformed the parental cells (invasive/non-metastatic) to the metastatic phenotype.On the other hand, the metastatic potential was highly suppressed by the introduction of TIMP1, or TIMP2 to LMC19 cells.The expression of carbohydrate antigen was altered between SK-S cells (superficial type) and SK-I cells (invasive type). Reactivity to BSA,ECA,and PNA lectin were increased on the cell surface of SK-I cells.
Our results support the evidence that the invasive or metastatic potential can be closely related with MMP expression and altered expression of carbohydrate antigen.