Molecular and Cytogenetic studies of papillary renal cell carcinoma developed in patients with acquired cystic disease of the kidney.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mitsuaki A.  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Department of Cytogenetics, Research Associate, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (60182789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Urology,, 医学部, 教授 (60013934)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAcquired cystic disease of the kidney / Hemodialysis / Papillary RCC / FISH analysis / Trisomy-7 / Trisomy-16 / Loss of heterozygosity / chromosome 3p / 染色体異常
Research Abstract
Acquired cystic disease of the kidney (ACDK) was frequently observed in patients with a long-term hemodialysis. Both renal cell carcinoma (RCC) and renal cell adenoma were also frequently developed in ACDK patients. In particular, the incidence of papillary RCC in ACDK patients is higher than that in general population. In the present study, chromosome studies in peripheral blood lymphocytes from patients with a long-term hemodialysis revealed the congenital chromosome abnormalities ; del (15q), XYY,t (7q ; 19a) and t (10q ; Xp). It is still unknown whether these congenital chromosome abnormalities are involved in the course of papillary RCC and ACDK development. Chromosome studies were also performed on papillary RCC obtained from five ACDK patients (#121,219,228,235,236) and one case of sporadic papillary RCC (#220), and trisomy of chromosome 16 was identified in 3 cases (#121,219,220) annd trisomy of chromosome 7 in 2 cases (#121,220) respectively. Structural abnormalities involving chromosomes 1,6 and 10 were also observed in 2 cases (#121,219) of ACDK patients. The remaining three cases (#228,235,236) showed a normal karyotype. However, the presence of 7- and 16-trisomies was also confirmed by FISH analyzes using alpha-satellite DNA probes in all of specimens including precancerous ACDK tissues. Although loss of the short ofchromosome 3 was not identified cytogenetically in all of papillary RCC,LOH studies by PCR technique using microsatellite DNA markers on chromosome 3p revealed the reduction of signals at the region of 3p13 in three out of four informative cases.