The Study in the Effect of Oriental Medicines on Sexual Function and Testis Function -Especially about Jashoshi-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Takashi  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY vice-president, 副学長 (10009441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZAMA Taizo  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY instructor attached hospital, 附属病院, 講師 (50152624)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsJashoshi / Mouse / Sexual Behavior / Submaxillary Gland / Trypsin-like Protease / Epidermal Growth Factor / Testosterone / プロテアーゼ / 性機能障害
Research Abstract
At present, there is no medicine which is effective in erectile dysfunction. We have been trying to develope with new techniques medicines which are effective in erectile dysfunction. Jashoshi is one of the oriental medicines which have been said to be effective in erectile dysfunction from ancient times. We have investigated its medicinal action, and obtained following results. Oral administration of Jashoshi in normal and experimentally cryptorchid mice caused the following things. 1. The number of times of mount was increased and the mount latency was shortened. 2. The tendency was toward higher serum testosterone concentrations. 3. Trypsin-like protease activity of the submaxillary gland, which is one of the target organs of androgen in mice, was increased. Zymogramatic analysis in electrophoresis was the same as in testosterone administration. 4. M-RNA expression of epidermal growth factor in the submaxillary gland was enhaned, which was the same as in testosterone administration. However, there were no changes in castrated mice by Jashoshi administration, and in all groups of mice, seurm LH and FSH concentrations were not affected by Jashoshi administration. These results indicate that Jahshoshi increases mice sexual behavior and serum testosterone concentration. And presumably the other is the mechanism involved of one. No changes in serum LH and FSH concentrations suggest that Jashoshi has direct actions on testes.