Alteration of rpidermal growth factor gene and p53 gene in the oncogenesis of urothelial tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUNIMI Kazuto  University Hospital Kanazawa University Assistants, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (40251954)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbladder cancer / ureteral cancer / clomerase / MT-MMP / mitotic ability / invasiveness / 分子生物学 / 浸潤・転移 / 癌遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / p53遺伝子 / EGF遺伝子 / 薬剤耐性 / 受精鶏卵法
Research Abstract
1. Telomerase activity
Telomerase activity is highly elevated in human cancer cells which possess unlimited life span, in spite that somatic cells have little or no activity. Telomerase activity was investigated using PCR-based telomeric repaet amplification assay in 22 cases of urothelial (baldder and ureter) tumors. No activity was detected in normal urothelial tissues. In contrast, all of the tumor tissue showed telomerase activity with different levels among the tumor samples. No correlation was found between the activity level and pathological grading/clinical staging.
2. Membrane-type matrix metalloproteinase (MT-MMP,type1,2,3)
MT-MMPs (type1,2,3) are responsible for local invasion of cancer cells into the stromal space. Expression levels of MT-MMPs wer studied using RT-PCR and immunostaining in urothelial tumoes and the normal counterpart. Type1 MT-MMP expressions were weak in both normal and tumor tissues with no significance. Type2 and 3 MT-MMP showed significantly high expression in tumor tissue compared with the normal tissues, and multiple occurring tumors had higher expression level than single occurring tumors. Type 1 MT-MMP expressions were higher in invasive type tumors that in superficial type.