MECHANISM OF ANDROGEN DEPENDENT MORPHOGENESIS OF PROSTATE GLAND : ROLE OF GROWTH FACTORS IN ORGAN CULTURE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAICHI CANCER CENTER
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Yoshiki  AICHI CANCER CENTER,RESEARCH FELLOW, 研究所, 研究員 (90179151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIOKI Takuichi  DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY,AICHI CANCER CENTER,CLINICAL STAFF, 泌尿器科部, 医長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPROSTATE / ORGAN CULTURE / ANDROGEN / GROWTH FACTOR / DUCTAL MORHOGENESIS / KGF / EGF / 無血清器官培養法 / 形態測定
Research Abstract
To investigate the androgenic signal communicating from androgenreceptor-positive mesenchyme to the epithelium, the functions of keratinocyte growth factor (KGF) on the prostate branching morphogenesis was examined with serum-free prostate organ culture system in the rat ventral prostate (VP) gland. Organ culture of rat neonatal VP's were incubated on the Millipore filters under serum and growth factor-free conditions. When testosterone (T,10^<-8>M) was added to the basal media, VP's grew and underwent branching morphogenesis similar to that in situ. Neutralizing antibody to KGF,inhibited androgen-stimulated VP growth after 6 days in culture. When KGF was added to the media instead of T,it stimulated VP growth to a levels of 50% in branching ends of that which is possible with an optimal dose of Testosterone. KGF is a member of the fibroblast growth factor family and is suggested to be produced by mesemchymal/fibroblast cells and is able to act sole on epithelial cells. In this study.we demonstrated that KGF play an important role as a paracrine mediator on the mesenchymal-epithelial interaction in the branching morphogenesis required for prostate development.