| Project/Area Number |
06671585
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TERAI Akito Kyoto University, Urology, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (50243019)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Osamu Kyoto University, Urology, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (90260611)
KAKEHI Yoshiyuki Kyoto University, Urology, Assistant professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (20214273)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | human prostatic cencer cell line / PC93 / growth-promoting effect / fibroblast / growth factor / protein purification / 前立腺癌細胞株 / 増殖因子 / 中和抗体 / ヌードマウス皮下移植 |
| Research Abstract |
PC93, an androgen-independent cell line derived from human prostatic cancer, is transplantable to nude mouse. In vivo growth of PC93 is accelerated when transplamted simultaneously with prostate-or bone marrow-derived fibroblasts. Culture supernatant of normal prostate-derived fibroblasts showed the growth-promoting effect on PC93. Among the known growth factors, aFGF,bFGF,EGF and TGFalpha possessed the growth-promoting effect. Only bFGF mRNA was detected in fibroblasts using RT-PCR for various known growth factors. The growth-promoting effect was not completely inhibited by addition of the neutralizing autibodies to the growth factors such as bFGF,EGF and their combination. These results suggested the presence of the growth factor (s) not yet identified. We attempted attempted to purify this growth factor on the basis of in vitro contact-independent growth-promoting effect on PC93. Fractionation using heparin column chromatography showed that the unadsorbed fraction, the 0.5M and 1.0M NaCl-eluted fractions had such activity. The 0.5M NaCl-eluted fraction had highest specific acitivity. Gel chromatography performed on the 0.5M NaCl-eluted fraction identified ca.32KDa protein, which was different from previously known growth factors for prostatic cancer. It remains to be determined, however, which of the three fractions is important for in vivo growth promotion.