| Project/Area Number |
06671586
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAKEHI Yoshiyuki Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (20214273)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUTANI Youichi Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 助手 (10243031)
OGAWA Osamu Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 助手 (90260611)
TERACHI Toshiro Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (50207487)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | urothelial cancer / urinary exfoliated cell / intraluminal seeding / p53 / molecular diagnosis / 尿路上皮腫瘍 / 腔内播種 / 短期培養 / p53免疫細胞染色 |
| Research Abstract |
We have tried to cultivate urinary exfoliated cells and to elucidate the mechanism of the intraluminal seeding of urothelial tumor cells. The sucess rates of both primary cell outgrowth and the first passage for urine cells from urothelial cancer patients were 87% and 75%, respectively, which were significantly higher than those for healthy volunteers (62% and 35%, respectively). The success rate of this short-term culture was not correlated with tumor grade or stage. Interestingly, the success rates for primary growth and the first passage were 100% for urine cells from the patients with upper urinary tract tumor, while those from bladder tumor patients were 65% (p<0.05). The success rates for urine cell culture were correlated with the p53 mutational status in tumor cells. The success rate for patients with p53 positive tumors was 85%, while that for patients with p53 negative tumors was 58% (p<0.05). The results of the immunocytochemical diagnosis for p53 status for urine cultured cells were highly identical (92.1%) with the results of the imunohistochemical staining of p53 for tumor cells in each patient. We have succeeded in detecting the same p53 gene mutation as the corresponding tumor in the urine culcure cell-derived DNA by the mutant allele-specific amplification.