Basic Research on Pathogenesis, Treatment of Urinary Tract Infections and Its Prophylaxis throgh the Vaccitation with Porin Protein of Escherichia coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHI Yoshitada  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10041394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Daishi  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Reseach Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70239838)
KAWAHARA Kazuya  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Reseach Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90204750)
KAWAHARA Motoshi  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40161351)
GOTO Toshihiro  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50128427)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUrinary tract infections / Biofilm bacteria / Pseudononas aeruginosa / Antimicrobials / Porin protein / In vivo models / 尿路留置カテーテル / バイオフィルム / 精巣上体炎 / 造精障害 / バイオフィルム菌
Research Abstract
It was proved in rabbits that pyelonephritis could be prevented by the vaccination with porlin protein (Omp) of Escherichia coli in rabbits with a small size of inoculum of the organism. Opsonization of the organism by anti-Omp lgG in cooperation with the other immune system seemmed to be a main mechanism in the cases.
Both in vitro and in vivo models of catheter-associated urinary tract infections, fluoroquinolones among the antimicrobials tested showed most potent bactericidal activity against thebiofilm bacteria of Pseudomonas aeruginosa in urine. From the view point of the clinical situation, however, it may be difficult for the fluoroquinolones to erradicate biofilm bacteria of P.aeruginosa in many cases with urinary catheters. Though it has been reported in the patients with pulmonary infections that some types of macrorides enhenced bactericidal effects against the biofilm bacteria of P.aeruginosa, the addictive effect of macrorides was not evident in thepresent studies.
Experimental epididymitis or prostatitis were developed in rabbits or in rats through the inoculatin of bacteria into the vas or urethra, respectively. These models of infections may may be usefull for the investigation of the pathogenesis and treatment in human cases.