| Project/Area Number |
06671607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Shuichi Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00188898)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAKITA Kenji Meiji College of Oriental Medicine, Professor, 鍼灸学部, 教授 (60076049)
KOJIMA Munekado Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80178269)
UCHIDA Mutsumi Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70168706)
寺崎 豊博 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10236987)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Onuf's nucleus / Sacral spiral cord / Rat / Glutamate / Noradrenalin / Serotonin / 脊髄 / 球海面体筋 |
| Research Abstract |
Effects of iontophoretically injected neurotransmitters on the neural activities of Onuf's nucleus located in the sacral spinal cord were examined in uerthane anesthetized Wistar rats. The pudendal nerve was electrically stimulated (30mus in duration, 10-20muA,twin pulses : 5 ms interval at 1-20Hz) and the antidromically evoked potential was recorded. Stable latency and responses to the twin pulse stimulation at 10Hz was adopted the criteria for the antidromic response. Five barret glass glass micropipette filled with pontamine sky blue (recording electrode), glutamate, noradrenalin serotonin or saline was inserted into the sacral spinal cord and their pharmacological effects on the spontaneous discarges and/or neural responses to the conditioning electrical stimulation of the pudendal nerve were examined. Five of 31 neurons tested were excited by the iontophoretical application of glutamate and one neuron was inhibited by serotonin. Noradrenalin had to effects on the neuron tested. Because of the difficulties of recording technique from the Onuf's nucleus, the results obtained in the present study are not conclusive. However, the methodology developed in this study should be quite useful for the feature studies on the spinal action of the various transmitters and drugs on the neural mechanisms of micturition reflux.