EVALUATION OF EFFECT OF SODIUM PENTOSAN POLYSULFATE (SPP) AND CITRATE ON STONE FORMATION IN HYPEROXALURIC RATS BY RADIOLUMINOGRAPHY USING ^<14>C-OXALATE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keisuke  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,UROLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・泌尿器科学教室, 助教授 (70137230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAE Yosihiko  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,CHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 医学部・化学研究室, 教授 (00047268)
SUGIMURA Kazunobu  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,UROLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・泌尿器科学教室, 講師 (90187659)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKIDNEY STONE / CALCIUM OXALATE STONE / OXALIC ACID / AUTORADIOGRAPHY / VITAMIN B6 DEFICIENCY / CITRATE / SODIUM PENTOSAN POLYSULFATE / ビタミンD6欠乏
Research Abstract
Using radioluminographic techniques, we studied the effect of sodium pentosan polysulfate (SPP) and citrate on calcium oxalate stone formation in hyperoxaluric rats induced by feeding vitamin B6 deficient diet. Hyperoxaluric rats were divided into four groups. Rats in the first group were given only tap water as the control. Rats in the second group (SPP 2-4w group) had no administration for 2 weeks and after that time were injected with 10mg SPP every other day for 2 weeks. The third group (SPP 0-4w group) received the same dose SPP every other day for 4 weeks. And rats in the last troup (Cit group) were maintained with 60mM citrate in tap water for 4 weeks. At 4 weeks all rats were injected with ^<14>C-oxalate intravenously (7.4MBq/kg) and 18 hours after the injection they were killed and immediately nephrectomized bilaterally. Kidneys were sliced 40mum in thickness using a microtome. Each kidney specimen was directly in contact with an imaging plate. The radioactivity of ^<14>C-oxal … More ate in each imaging plate was measured by photostimulated luminescence method. Radioactivity in cach kidney slice could be measured more accurately by radioluminographic techniques than conventional autoradiographic studies. Moreover, the radioactivity measured by radioluminography correlated excellently with that of liquid scintillation counter method. Ten radioimmunograms were analyzed in each animal and both the total number and total detected radioactivity of deposits of ^<14>C-oxalate were calculated. The maximum radioactivity of deposits in each rat was also measured.
In control group, deposits of ^<14>C-oxalate which indicated calcium oxalate stone formation were induced in the renal papilla. In the other three groups, the total number and total detected radioactivity of deposits of ^<14>C-oxalate were significantly decreased in comparison with the control. The maximum radioactivity of deposits in these three groups was significantly lower than that of the control group, respectively. These results indicate that both SPP and citrate must be effective inhibitory agents on urinary stone formation. Less