Examination of urination difficulty by data processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJICHI Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Syohei  School of Mcdecine, Jichi Medical School Associate proc., 医学部, 助教授 (40107636)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsuroflowmetry / urination difficalty / B.P.H. / circadian change / urinary frequency / voided volume / 頻度
Research Abstract
A total of 2703 urinations from 50 patients was recorded on a 24-hour uroflowmetry system, and analyzed with respect to circadian changes in frequency, urine volume per hour (diuresis), and urine volume per urination (bladder capacity). The 50 cases included 25 cases with BPH (benign prostate hypertrophy), 8 cases with prostate cancer and 17 with other urological disease unrelated to urination difficulty. All patients were divided into two age groups : a middle-aged group (24 cases, <65 years, average 54.7 years) and an elderly group (26 cases, >66 years, average 71.6 years). The twenty-four-hour recording period was divided into 8 epochs of 3 hours each. Daytime epochs of 3 hours each between 6 : 00 a.m.and 21 : 00 p.m.were designated as D1-D5, and nocturnal epochs between 21 : 00 and 6 : 00 were designated as N1-N3.
Over a 24-hour period, the elderly group showed increased frequency and reduced bladder capacity. No difference was observed in diuresis between the two age groups. In N2 and N3, the frequency of the elderly group was significantly higher (p<0.01) compared to the middle-aged group. This increase was due primarily to the increase in diuresis in these epochs, because a strong correlation was observed between frequency and diuresis and no correlation was observed betweenfrequency and bladder capacity.