Urogenital Tumors Studies by Growth Factors and Their Receptors Contents in the Tumos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University (1995)
Saitama Medical University (1994)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ken-ichiro  Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00134685)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRenal cell carcinoma / Epidermal growth factor / Transforming growth factor-alpha / Epidermal growth factor receptor / Prognosis / α型腫瘍増殖因子(TGF-α) / 予後因子 / EGF / TGF-α / EGF受容体 / 前立腺肥大症 / オートクリン
Research Abstract
A Scatchard analysis using membrane fractions of human renal cell tissues and isotope labeled EGF revealed that EGFR was detected in 38 of 52 human renal cell carcinoma (RCC), while EGFR was not detected in most of the normal renal tissues. The kd value in the order of 10^<-10>M and the maximum binding sites with the order of fmol/mg membrane protein were observed. When compared EGFR levels with pathohistological findings, no significant correlations were observed between them, except between Fuhrman's nuclear grades and EGFR levels and that EGFR levels in pM1 was significantly higher than pM0. So far 13 patients died of the disease, all were EGFR detected cases. These results suggest the difficulty in predicting potients'prognosis by the pathohistological findings, but the biochemical evaluation of the tumor migth predict the patients'outcome. No significant differences in EGFR levels were observed between the primary and metastatic sites of RCC, while the administration of interferon-alpha (IFN) decreased EGFR levels in the metastatic sites, suggesting that the antitumor effects of IFN on RCC might be mediated through EGFR.
The immunohistochemical stainings of EGF and TGF-alpha for normal, primary and metastatic sites of renal tissues demonstrated that TGF-alpha in the normal tissues was not stained but EGF was weakly stained at tubular cells and glomerulus, while both of them were stained in the RCC.The staining grades, especially for TGF-alpha, were much higher in the metastatic sites than the primary sites, suggesting that an autocrine mechanism must be involved for the tumor growth in the metastatic sites.