Effects of PBSC reinfusion on tumor immunity in patients with urologic malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUWATA Junji  Saitama Medical School, Medicine, Asistant, 医学部, 助手 (30150618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hiroo  Saitama Medical School, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30134597)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPeriperal blood stem cells / CD34 positive cells / Colony formation assay / Flow cytometry / Macrophages / CD69 / Cytokines / Tumorimmunology / PBSC / 腫瘍免疫 / 泌尿器科悪性腫瘍
Research Abstract
Peripheral blood progenitor cells (PBSC) reinfusion has contributed to the advance of myeloablative chemotherapy in patients with urologic cancers as well as hematological malignancies. Virtually colony forming cells as progenitors in human bone marrow and peripheral blood can be identified by the expression of the CD34 antigen. It is commonly believed that number of CD34 positive cells in PBSC reinfusion have been correlated with hematopoieticrestore. Using flow cytometric analysis, first we established a technique for detecting CD34 positive cells' concentration in peripheral blood and PBSC harvesting cells (published in Biothrapy). Our technique for detecting CD34 positive cells had been well established and correlated with the results of colony formation assay (published in Igakukensa).
On the other hands, PBSC harvested cells contained a number of macrophages. It was recently reported the such macrophages strongly secleted cytokines for stimulating hematopoiesis. We secondly investigated on the effect of PBSC reinfusion to the immune-modulation in patients. CD69 antigen that is an early activating antigen and also an antigen related with NK-gene family complex was identified by dual color flow cytometric analysis on cytokine seclated circulating monocytes in PBSC harvesting cells (ISBT). We confirmed change in CD69 antigen expression to be a good indicator of PBSC moblization (ISBT). However, before this immunological issue become clear, it seemed further investigations will be required. In conclusion, our establishment technique for detecting CD34 positive cells in peripheral blood and PBSC harvesting cells is well established. Change in CD69 antigen expression on circulated monocytes might demonstrate some immunological reaction in patients.