Analysis of the T-cell receptor expressed by renal allograft infiltrating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Fumiya  School of Allied Health Sciences, Kitasato University, Associate Professor, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (60129236)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrenal transplantation / infiltrating cell / clonality / T-cell receptor (TCR) / V-gene usage / CDR3-diversity / 移植腎浸潤細胞 / バイオプシー / PCR / 移植腎拒絶反応
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the T-cell clonality in renal-allograft infiltrating T-cells (RAIT), I analyzed the T-cell receptor diversity of RAIT by both cDNA sequence determination and V-gene usage semi-quantitation.
LcDNA sequence determination of RAIT TCR
CD25^+-RAIT were isolated from rejected and nephrectomized allografts and used as the source of mRNA for cDNA synthesis. TCRbeta cDNA was amplified by anchored PCR and cloned, and randomly selected 30-40 cDNA clones were subjected to sequence analysis. Among four cases analyzed in this study, three gave many pairs of cDNA clones that had CDR3 sequences identical to each other, indicating oligoclonality in these RAIT.Single cell analysis was carried out for further confirmation. In of one case that showed particularly remarkable oligoclonality. The oligoclone in this case was shown to be CD8^+ cells by RT-PCR analysis for CD4/8 expression of each single cells.
2.Semi-quantitation of TCRV-gene usage
TCR cDNA was synthesized from the RAIT in biopsy specimens and amplified by anchored PCR using biotin labeled primers, hybridized with a large number of membrane bound Vbeta segments, and subjected to color development with peroxidase conjugated streptavidin for Vbeta usage semi-quantitation. Among the five patients who experienced acute or chronic rejection, four showed skewed Vbeta usage that were not seen in their PBL.In one patient who showed repeated rejection and received anti-OKT3 treatment, Vbeta skewness was dramatically reduced by this treatment. Thus, our method was useful for T-cell clonality analysis of renal allograft infiltrating cells in biopsy specimens.