Project/Area Number |
06671614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | School of Medicine, Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Kaoru Keio Univ., Dept.of Urology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10146673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAI Masaru Keio Univ., Dept.of Urology, Associate Professor, 医学部・泌尿器科, 助教授 (90101956)
MIYAKAWA Harumi Keio Univ., Dept.of Urology, Assistant Doctor, 医学部・泌尿器科, 助手 (40239356)
TAZAKI Hiroshi Keio Univ., Dept.of Urology, Professor, 医学部・泌尿器科, 客員教授 (90051268)
TACHIBANA Masaaki Keio Univ., Dept.of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・泌尿器科, 講師 (70129526)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | bladder cancer / Superficial tumor / Recurrence / Polymerase chain reaction / genes, p53 / Prognostic factor / p53 / 表在性癌 / 突然変異 |
Research Abstract |
Surgical specimens from 30 patients with transitional cell carcinoma of the bladder were examined for the presence of mutation of the p53 tumor suppressor gene using polymerase chain reaction-single strand conformation polymorophism (PCR-SSCP) analysis. All of the specimens were superficial, low grade cancer, and 10 patients had recurrences during an observation period 24 months following the initial surgical treatment. Among the 30 patients with superficial bladder cancer, 4 were found to have the mutated p53 gene and 3 of them had recurrences.which involved either invasive or high grade tumors. Two of thses recurrent tumors with the p53 gene have the same mutation. The data suggest that bladder cancers with a mutation of the p53 gene have a greater probability of poor prognosis than those which do not, even if the primary lesion was a superfical, low grade tumor. Therefore, the presence of the p53 gene mutation may provide important clues to the factors involved in bladder cancer.