Effects of the chemical substances on sperm function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Takshi  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50107504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIO Shigeru  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20192528)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSperm motility / Linear motility / Sperm velocity / Sperm viability / CASA / BHC / Chrolopyrifos / Capacitation / 精子 / 精子運動率 / chrolopyrifos
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of organophosphorous chemicals, such as gamma-benzenh exach roide (B) and chrolopyrifos (C), on sperm function, Semen was obtained by masturbation from healthy volunteers. After liquefaction, semen was washed by Percoll (washed sperm). Then the washed sperm was exposed to B or C at a final concentration of 1-1,000 mu g (B : 3.44mM-3.44 mu M,C : 2.85mM-2.85 mu M). After incubation at 37゚C for 30 minutes, sperm motility (% progressive motile sperm, mean velocity, linearity)was measured by computer aided sperm analyzer (CASA : CELLSOFT). Sperm viability was also measured by eosin staining method. Cand B decreased sperm motility (including linear motility, mean velocity) at the concentration of 1mM and 0.3mM,respectively. At the same time, sperm viability was also decresed as an increse in the concentration, however, it is only significant at the highest concetration. These results suggest that both B and C inhibited sperm motility at the higher concentration (0.3-1mM). Further study is needed to reveal the effects of these chemical compoundson capacitation and acrosomereaction.