EVALUATION OF RENAL GRAFT FUNCTION WITH RADIONUCLIDE DYNAMIC IMAGES -With Special Reference to the Application of the ModifiedRutland's Analytical Method-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Transplantation I, Tokai University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRAGA Seigo  Tokai University School of Medicine, Transplantation I Associate Professor, 医学部・移植学教室I, 助教授 (10114779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Takashi  Tokai University School of Medicine, Transplantation I Assistant researcher, 医学部・移植学教室I, 助手 (10193137)
HIDA Miho  Tokai University School of Medicine, Transplantation I Associate Professor, 医学部・移植学教室I, 助教授 (20147169)
KITAMURA Makoto  Tokai university School of Medicine, Transplantation I Assistant Professor, 医学部・移植学教室I, 講師 (00214817)
KAKUTA Takatoshi  Tokai University School of Medicine, Transplantation I Assistant researcher, 医学部・移植学教室I, 助手 (50276854)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFactor analysis / Rutland method / Glomerular filtration rate / Renal transplant / Renal graft function / ^<99m>Tc-DTPA / Dynamic images / 因子分析法 / ^<99m>Tc-DAPA
Research Abstract
An uptake coefficient (UC), proportional to glomerular filtration ratio (GFR), can be calculated from renal dynamic images with Tc-99m DTPA applying Rutland graphic method. In this novel method, the accurate measurement of UC is necessary with the utilization of input and output functions obtained under an uniform geometric and temporal condition. Therefore, we developed a novel method of extracting input and output functions as UCs, applying factor analysis method to renal dynamic images with Tc-99m DTPA.Results of basic study obtained from phantom experiments constructed with blood purification equipments, and results obtained from clinical one in renal transplant donors and recipients are presented.
The phantom was consisted of the followiing 5 components ; a heart (main pump), an abdominal aorta (AA), a renal artery (RA), an intrarenal artery (IRA), and glomeruli (reservoir) in changeable GFR.UCs were computed responding to different input function on AA, RA and IRA, and the combine … More d function of IRA and reservoir was estimated as an output function between each different GFRs setting within 3% error ranges. The experiments were repeated twice in the same protocol. UCs revealed the most accurately estimated when IRAs were utilized as an input functions. Dynamic renal images were obtained in 22 recipients with renal graft, 11 donors, 3 patients of acute renal failure and 8 adults as a control group. Serial renal images at 10 seconds interval were obtained after intravenous bolus injection of 600MBq of Tc-99m DTPA.Three factors, renal blood flow factor (factor 1), parenchymal uptake factor (factor 2) and excretory factor (factor 3), were extracted from the dynamic renal image by applying factor analyzes methhod. Finally, UCs were computed by regarding factor 1 and Factor 2 as an input and an output function, respectively. UCs proved to have good correlation with creatinine clearance in normal controls and in renal allografts. The median UCs in post transplantation decreased to 87.5% in renal transplant recipients, however, three cases showed increased UC.The median UCs of contralateral kidneys in 11 donors increased from 0.3 in pretransplantation to 0.46 at 3 weeks after transplantation.
The accuracy of the newly developed method for estimating GFR was confirmed by phantom experimental modules. UCs computed by our novel method showed to have a good correlation with creatinine clearance in the normal subjects in and allografts. UCs, the new index of renal function are very useful for following up the graft function of recipients as well as contralateral renal function of donors. Less