Anti-tumor effect of green tea and juice on.rat urinary bladder tumor inducd by BBN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionToho University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Masahiro  Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90057612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Masayuki  Toho University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50256749)
YAGISHITA Tsuguo  Toho University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (90110957)
松島 正浩  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90057612)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAnti-tumor effect / urinary bladder tumor / green-tea / vegitable juice / BBN / epigallocathechin / 野菜ジュース / にんじんジュース / オレンジジュース / ラット / 茶
Research Abstract
1) we divided Wistar rats into 6 groups and BBN was added to their drinking water in a concentration of 0.05% for 5 weeks. After that, the drinking water was replaced by tap water for the control group, green tea for group 2, macha for group 3, hoji cho for group 4, oolong tea for group 5 and black tea for group 6.
Results : All rats were sacrificed at 40 weeks. Regarding the number and size of the tumors per rat, ther were significant differences between the groups such as green tea and hoji cha , and the control group. However, ther were no significant differences between the groups such as macha, oolong tea and black tea, and the control group. There were also significant differences regarding the tumor size per rat between the groups such as green tea and hoji cha, and the groups sush as oolong tea and black tea.
Conclusions : The green tea had anti-tumor effect of urinary bladder in rat induced by BBN.The half-fermented tea (oolong tea) and the fermented tea (black tea) did not have … More anti-tumor effect of urinary bladder tumor. Epigallocathechin and epigallocathechin gallate : main polyphenolic constituent of green tea infusion and inhibit tumor promotion, is much lower in black tea and oolong tea than green tea.
2) We devided Wistar rats into 4 groups and BBN was added to their drinking water in a concentration of 0.05% for 5 weeks. After that, the drinking water was replaced by tap water for the control group, vegetable juice for group 2, carrot juice for group 3 and fluit juice for group 4.
Results : all rats were sacrificed at 40 weeks. Regarding the number and size of the tumor per rat, ther were significant differences between the group 2 and the control group. However, ther were no significant differences between the groups such as carrot and fulit juice, and the control group.
Conclusions : The vegetable juice had anti-tumor effect of urinary bladder tumor induced in rat by BBN.However, the carrot juice and fluit juice had no anti-tumor effect of urinary bladder tumor induced in rat by BBN. Less