Sutudy of The Effect of BCG-Fibronectin-Bladder Tumor Cell Interraction on Antitumor Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kanami  Toho University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70192044)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBladder tumor cell / BCG / Fibronectin / Cytostatic activity / Internalization / Degradation / マクロファージ様作用 / 膀胱癌 / マクロファージ作用
Research Abstract
BCG inhibited T-24 cells growth. As attachment and ingestion of BCG by T-24 cells were abrogated by pretreatment of BCG with polyclonal rabbit anti-BCG antibody, the effect of this pretreated BCG on T-24 cells growth was investigated. Pretreatment of BCG with polyclonal anti-BCG antibody abrogated the cytostatic activity of BCG.This results demonstrate that BCG-FN-bradder tumor cell interraction may play an important role in antitumor activity.
Both BCG internalization in vivo and BCG degradation in vitro were not confirmed. As rat was used for the internalization assay, this negative data may be related to no sensitivity of rat to BCG.Furthermore, rat may not be appropriate model. Assy method is required improvement.