Project/Area Number |
06671621
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | ST.MARIANNA UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF UROLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Takeshi St.Marianna Univ., Urology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70163269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi St.Marianna Univ., Urology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90236315)
高橋 浩 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30197157)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | submucosal / collagen / fascia / nude mouse / GAX collagen / mixtured gel / アテロコラーゲン / 混合マトリックス |
Research Abstract |
Submucosal injection of either Teflon or collagen has been used in the treatment of vesicoureteral reflux. Although the method and principle of this treatment are effective, there are concerns regarding the safety and long-term effectiveness of these substances. We present a pilot study to explore the potential of an alternative substance (collagen-fascia mixtured gel) for this method. In conclusion, this substance is injectable, able to conserve the volume, non migratory and percludes an immunological reaction.