Analysis of the androgen receptor gene in cases with intersex, and a trial of early diagnosis and treatment of intersex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Hiroki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Urology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90104257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Tomoko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Genetics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10172868)
FURUYAMA Junichi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Genetics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30068431)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAndrogen receptor gene / Thermolability / Intersex / Androgen insensitivity / Reinfenstein syndrome / Gonadal dysgenesis / シークエンス
Research Abstract
Thermolability of the androgen receptor (AR) was demonstrated in fibroblasts cultured from genital skin in the cases with intersex (3 XX male with hypospadias, 1 true hermaphroditism, 3 mixed gonadal dysgenesis, 10 hypospadias with enlarged prostatic utricle, 5 Reinfenstein syndrome, and 4 testicular feminization syndrome). The androgen receptor gene except exon A was sequenced in 4 Reinfenstein syndrome, and 1 mixed gonadal dysgenesis. One point mutation in exon D (codon 709, G*A) was found in two brothers, their mother, one cousin, his mother, and their grand mother. This point mutation brought the amino acid exchange from glutamine to lysine. In another case of Reinfenstein syndrome one point mutation in exon G (codon 826, T*A) was identified, which caused amino acid exchange from phenylalanine to tyrosine. Both amino acid exchange due to point mutation in the hormone binding domain of AR seems to generate hydrophillic environment in the binding site which might be a major reason of thermolability of androgen receptorin these cases. The AR gene of a case with mixed gonadal dysgenesis was also sequenced that revealed one point mutation in exon B (codon 539, G*A). This point mutation in the DNA binding domain might cause some problems on the post-transcriptional processing. It is in the process of the AR gene sequencing of cases with intersex above mentioned, and expected to diagnose patients with intersex state having thermolabile androgen receptor using PCR method about a piece of genital skin, and treat cases as early as possible.