Epidemiologic study on HPV infection for protecting generation of cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki  Univ.Tokyo Hospital, Dept.Ob & Gyn Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (40158415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADAUCHI Kaoru  Univ.Tokyo Hospital, Dept.Ob & Gyn, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90260497)
ONDA Takeshi  Univ.Tokyo Hospital, Dept.Ob & Gyn, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40251269)
YASUGI Toshiharu  Univ.Tokyo Hospital, Dept.Ob & Gyn, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20251267)
YOKOTA Harusige  Univ.Tokyo Hospital, Dept.Ob & Gyn, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40182696)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCervical Cancer / HPV / PCR / Vulvar Cancer / 子宮頸癌 / 分子疫学 / 血清疫学
Research Abstract
(a) Genomic Organization of Human Papillomavirus Type 18 in Cervical Cancer Specimens
It has been reported that human papillomavirus (HPV) 18-positive cervical cancers have a poorer prognosis than those with the other HPV types. To gain a better understanding of the aggressive property of HPV 18-positive cancers, we tried to find the difference in genomic organization between HPV 18 and HPV 16 harboring cervical cancers. We amplified E1 and E2 genes from 9HPV 18-positive and 31 HPV 16-positive cervical cancers by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). At least one of the two early genes were missing in 3 out of 9 HPV 18-positive cancers, while both PCRs were positive in all 31 HPV 16-positive cancers (P<0.05). We then analyzed the 9 HPV18-positive cancers by 15 contiguous polymerase chain reactions covering collectively the whole HPV18 genome. In addition to the three with a deletion of the E1 or E2 gene, one had a deletion in E5 and L2 genes and one had a insertion in the long control region … More . The frequent alterations in genomic organization, especially preferential deletion of the E1 or E2 gene, may be related to the more aggressive properties of HPV 18-positive cervical cancers.
(b) Association of Multiple Human Papillomavirus Types with Vulvar Neoplasias
The purpose of this study was to clarify the association of multiple genital human papillomavirus (HPV) types with vulvar neoplasias. We have examined vulvar neoplasias by the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) method which can detect almost all genital HPV types sensitively (L1-PCR). Eight HPV types (types 6,11,16,18,52,53,56 and 68) were detected in 52 of 53 (98.1%) vulvar condylomas ; two HPV types (types 16 and 18) in all 6 vulvar intraepithelial neoplasias grade 3 ; five HPV types (types 6,16,18,51 and 56) in 8 of 11 (72.7%) invasive vulvar carcinomas. Detection of HPV types 52,53,56 and 68 in vulvar condylomas and that of HPV types 51 and 56 in vulvar carcinomas are first examples ever reported. It suggests that more HPV types are associated with the generation of vulvar neoplasias than thought so far. Less